Privacy Statement & Data Protection

This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25th May 2018.  By using this website and our services, you agree to the storing and processing of your data as below.

Who are we?

We are Turtle Dove Cambridge Community Interest Company (08542595), Church of the Good Shepherd, Mansel Way, Cambridge, CB4 2ET.

Why do we need your personal data?

We collect information:

  • which we are required to report to funders under grant or Service Level Agreements
  • on our staff and board of directors to enable us to manage our staff policies and payroll
  • on our volunteers to enable us appropriately manage and support them
  • on our friends of Turtle dove subscribers to enable us to contact them about their subscriptions and keep them informed of news and events
  • on our service users to enable us to deliver our service
  • on other contacts to help us run our business efficiently.

How is your personal data collected?

When you complete an online enquiry form,  a Friends of Turtle Dove subscription form or make an enquiry over the phone certain details are collected from you to enable us to deal with the enquiry or process your booking.  Personal details are also collected when referrals are made and through the course of our activities.

Relevant data will also be collected from staff, volunteers, advisors and directors as required.

How will we use your personal data?

If booking our services we will use your data to provide you with quotations and to service your booking.

If you are a referring agency or a referral, we will use your data to enable us to deliver our service to you.

If you are a staff member, volunteer, advisor or director, we will use your data to enable us to work with you effectively.

If you are joining our friends of scheme, we will use your data to contact you regarding your subscription and if you agree, to keep you updated on Turtle Dove news and events.

Should any legal matters or safeguarding concerns require us to pass on your personal information we trust you will understand that we have a duty to comply with the law.

How do you keep my data secure?

All computers and computer software is password protected. Payment is taken via a number of methods.  Where card payments are made, these will be taken via a secure card processing company.  Payment details are not retained and therefore you will be required to enter new payments details with each new card transaction.

What do I do if I want to change the data that is held?

We carry out reviews of the data we hold at regular intervals.  Should you wish to change this data you should write to the Managing Director at Turtle Dove Cambridge, Church of the Good Shepherd, Mansel Way, Cambridge, CB4 2ET.

How can I access the data you hold for me?

If you need access to a copy of the data we hold, please write to the Managing Director at Turtle Dove Cambridge Church of the Good Shepherd, Mansel Way, Cambridge, CB4 2ET. TDC reserves the right to make a charge of up to £10 on each occasion that access is requested. TDC aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 20 days.

How long will you keep my data for?

Subject to the details we hold for you, your details will be kept for anywhere between 6 months up to 6 years and then destroyed after this period. For more details on our document retention periods, please request a copy of our Full Data Protection Policy.

How can I retract consent for you to hold and process my details?

If you wish to retract consent for us to hold and process your details please write to the following address and we will remove your details immediately.  The Managing Director at Turtle Dove Cambridge, Church of the Good Shepherd, Mansel Way, Cambridge, CB4 2ET.

How can I raise a complaint?

Should you have a complaint regarding your data, please contact our Complaints Officer via directors@turtledovecambridge.com and we will work with you to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction.  In the unlikely event that you are still not happy, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do I opt in/out of receiving information?

If you are providing your details to us for the purpose of making an enquiry or a booking, we may also contact you via post, email or phone with information such as new services and special offers. If you do not wish us to do this or change your mind later, you can contact us via email or post.

How will I know if you change this policy?

If changes are made to this statement, we will keep you informed by updating this statement on our website.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This website uses cookies to track user activity on the site and to enable various types of functionality. Please note that all of these cookies exist to enable functionality on the website and are not for advertising purposes.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies in use on this website

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics Cookies with names prefixed by _ga, _gid and _gat These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
Logged in user cookie wordpress_logged_in_
wp-settings
wp-settings-time
WordPress cookies for logged in users
eCommerce cookie woocommerce_cart_hash
wp_woocommerce_session
woocommerce_items_in_cart
eCommerce cookies needed for the function of our online shop